Protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2018.

We at I Need Therapy, whose place of business is Unit 411, Peckham Levels, 95A Rye Lane, London, SE15 4TG, United Kingdom know that you care how information about you is used and shared; and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This is our Privacy Policy, relating to our website, use of emails and texts for the purposes of contacting you about our service, and any other ways we collect information. It covers how we process any personal information you provide to us, as well as how we’re committed to keeping it safe and managing it in line with data protection laws. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under registration number ZA308750 (Dr Emma Radway-Bright; trading as I Need Therapy).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We know it’s long, but it contains important information about how we protect, use and process any personal information you give to us. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything with the data you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The main pieces of information we collect are:

  • Name
  • Mobile phone number
  • Email address
  • Postal address

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

There are a few occasions when we might collect information from you. These include when:

  • You first call or email us to make an enquiry about our service; or to make an appointment to meet us
  • You give us this information face-to-face if we meet on any occasion
  • You attend your first session and sign our Therapy Agreement

We will not collect this information from you at any other time.
We do not have any features that collect any information from you via a contact form, comment boxes or payment facility on our website.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us DIRECTLY

We do not collect your data in any other way. We will only ever get it from you.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are experienced counsellors / psychotherapists, fully trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We go to great lengths to keep all your information safe. We invest in the appropriate resources to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We make sure we manage it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

However, no internet-based platform, including email, is 100% secure, so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control. When we communicate via email, there is always the possibility that email platforms can be hacked; or email transmission may not be encrypted when corresponding back and forth. We remain mindful of this and ensure that we do everything in our capability to protect your personal information.

HOW WE USE AND PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

After we have received your information, there are a few ways in which we might use it to ensure we give you the best possible service. They include:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us
  • To contact you to make, confirm, cancel or reschedule appointments
  • To respond to any queries or complaints that you raise
  • If we have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you for instance, where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority
  • For any other purpose to which you agree

We will not disclose your information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE AND WHO HAS ACCESS TO IT

We want you to know that we will never sell or pass on your personal information to third parties for their own purposes.

As all therapists are required to keep appropriate records of their client work, your therapist may keep some brief notes of your sessions. The notes are fully anonymised and do not contain any of the information we collect from you, as detailed above. Anonymised notes are kept in a locked cabinet or on a password protected secure computer in accordance with data protection laws.

Each therapist keeps their own notes and they are never shared with anyone, even other therapists within the practice.

HOW WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

Our professional insurance requires that all our records are kept for 5 years after which time they will be destroyed.

HOW WE WILL COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We will only ever communicate with you via email or text message, outside of our face to face sessions.

VISITING THRID PARTY WEBSITES

This website contains links to other websites that we believe may be of interest to you. This Privacy Policy only applies to our website, so if you link to another website, we recommend you read the privacy policy of that website before sharing any personal or financial data.

COOKIES

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us improve how we create, and how you use, our site. Cookies mean that a website will remember you and can obtain an overall view of visitor habits and volumes to our website. They can make interacting with a website faster and easier.

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are used by most websites in order to make them work efficiently, to make controls respond properly and to provide information to owners of web sites, or third parties. The cookies stored by our site cannot be used to identify you personally.

If you want to know how to disable the use of cookies on your device, visit aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you turn off the use of cookies on the website, you are likely to find your browsing experience significantly degraded.

WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

We want to make sure you’re in control of how we use and keep your information.

You have the right to:

  • be told how your personal information will be used;
  • request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong;
  • change your communication preferences at any time;
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records (see ‘How We Retain Your Information’ above);
  • request an electronic copy of your personal information be sent to you, or another organisation;
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights, have any questions about this Privacy Policy, have anything you’d like to correct or you’d like to request of copy of the information we hold about you, please contact:

Dr. Emma Radway-Bright
Unit 411 Peckham Levels
95A Rye Lane
London,
SE15 4TG

Email: Emma.INeedTherapy@gmail.com

Or you can find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/